soaring-eagle-15035804.jpg
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon

Paid for by the Elko County Republican Party

Elko County Republican Party

P.O. Box 326

Elko, NV 89803

Voting Is Done

Republicans Joe Lombardo and Stavros Anthony win Governor and Lt. Governor races, Andy Matthews wins Controller spot.

Click here to see the Governor-elect's statement.

And Congressman Amodei easily wins re-election.

Unfortunately, we did not win the U.S. Senate Seat

 

But Republicans did win a majority in the U.S. House of Representatives

 

For the details on Statewide and

Multi-County Races 

visit

silverstateelection.nv.gov

 

US Senate here

Nevada Governor here

For a summary of unofficial Elko County Results Click Here 

(update of November 15)

Winners in Elko County:

  • School Board Dist 1 - Susan Neal 

  • School Board Dist 2 - Joshua Byers​

  • School Board Dist 3 - Matt McCarty

  • School Board Dist 6 - Jeff Durham

  • School Board Dist 7 - Brooke Ballard

  • Carlin Mayor - Dana Holbrook

  • Carlin City Council - Denise Taylor & Lyndsie Whigham

  • Elko Mayor - Reece Keener

  • Wells Mayor - Gary Pollock

  • Wells City Council - C.R. Sevedra

  • West Wendover City Council - Juan Gorum, John Hanson & Gabriela Soriano

  • Carlin JP - Dee Burton-Primeaux

  • Elko JP - Brian Drake 

  • Uncontested Elections:

    • Assessor - Janet Iribarne-Hutton​

    • Clerk - Kristine Jakeman

    • Commissioner Dist 1 - Delmo Andreozzi

    • Commissioner Dist 4 - Travis Gerber

    • DA - Tyler Ingram

    • Recorder - Mike Smales

    • Treasurer - Cheryl Paul

Adam Laxalt interviewed in Elko by
Tucker Carlson
To see it click on the image below.

Adam Laxalt pic 2.jpg

Elko County Republican Slate

2022 Contested Partisan Races

  • Adam Laxalt - U.S. Senate 

  • Mark Amodei - Congress Dist. 2 

  • Joe Lombardo - Governor

  • Stavros Anthony - Lt. Governor

  • Sigal Chattah - A.G.

  • Jim Marchant - Sec. of State

  • Michele Fiore - Treasurer

  • Andy Matthews - Controller

  • Bert Gurr - Assembly Dist. 33

  • Click here for more information

Important Dates

_____________________________________

Thursday, November 17, Elko County Board of Commissioners meeting to canvass the vote  - 4:30 pm, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

___________________________________

Tuesday, November 22, 2022 - Elko City Council Meeting 4:00 pm at Elko City Hall

AND

Elko County School District Board of Trustees 5:30 pm, Board Room 850 Elm St., Elko

__________________________________

Wednesday, November 30, 2022, Elko County Board of Commissioners meeting - 1:30 pm, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

___________________________________

December EXCOM Meeting TBD

____________________________________

Wednesday, December 7, 2022, Elko County Board of Commissioners meeting - 1:30 pm, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

___________________________________

Tuesday, December 13, 2022 - Elko City Council Meeting 4:00 pm at Elko City Hall

AND

Elko County School District Board of Trustees 5:30 pm, Board Room, 850 Elm St., Elko

___________________________________

Wednesday, December 21, 2022, Elko County Board of Commissioners meeting - 1:30 pm, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

____________________________________

Tuesday, December 27, 2022 (maybe?) - Elko City Council Meeting 4:00 pm at Elko City Hall

AND

Elko County School District Board of Trustees 5:30 pm, Board Room, 850 Elm St., Elko

___________________________________

Wednesday, January 4, 2023, Elko County Board of Commissioners meeting - 1:30 pm, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

___________________________________

Saturday, January 21, 2023 - Elko County Republican Party Central Committee Quarterly meeting - 9:00 am - County Commission Chambers, Nannini Administration Building, Suite 102, 540 Court St., Elko

____________________________________

2022 State Office Slate updated Oct 14.jpg

Join our email list for events and updates -  send us your email address by clicking here or using the email address chairman@elkonvgop.org

To All Three Ballot Questions - Just Say No!

Vote No On All 3 Questions Flyer.jpg

Why Vote Republican?

The Election is Over
00:00 / 01:01
Concerned About Education
00:00 / 01:01
Cap. Sam Brown We Fought for Freedom
00:00 / 01:00
3 Ballot Questions
00:00 / 01:01
Who Do You Support for Governor
00:00 / 01:01
Are We Headed in the Right Direction
00:00 / 01:01
Importance of The 2nd Amendment
00:00 / 01:01
More On Election Integrity
00:00 / 01:01
Election Integrity
00:00 / 01:01

Elko County Republican Party Office

CLOSED 

Until 2024 Election

 

Elko County Republican Party elected officers -

Chair: Lee Hoffman (Elko)

Vice Chair: Jim Cooney (Elko rural)

Treasurer:

Peter Scougale (Spring Creek)

Recording Secretary:

Monique Heieie (Spring Creek)

Corresponding Secretary:

Lynne Hoffman (Elko)

 

Members at Large (Representing Elko County on the State Central Committee):
Lynne Hoffman (Elko)

Jerry Cooney (Elko)

Ralph Sacrison (Elko)

Lina Blohm (Elko)

Michael Katsonis (West Wendover)

Neil McQueary (Ruby Valley)

Ed Morgan (Spring Creek)

Art Moses (Spring Creek)

Stephanie Licht (Spring Creek)

George Leahy (Spring Creek)

Rich Sandoz (Spring Creek)

Adrienne Parry 

Debra Dewald (Elko)